::pack:: of fixations



life after tragedy. living while grieving. love and triplets.

5.24.2011

Score

I scored four matching Heywood Wakefield chairs yesterday!  I got them for a steal and it was a huge adrenaline rush!  Pictures to come.

5.23.2011

"Wha colo"?

So my Finn is gonna be 3 the end of July.  When I look at him sometimes he still looks like a baby to me.  He won't snuggle with me if I ask him to anymore but when I say I love you, he says "uhh you", right back every time.  He's definitely in the terrible twos, and it's been quite a challenge for this impatient Mom but, he has the BEST heart.  He is already such an amazing older brother, and all he has to do is smile at Colum to make him laugh.  

Sometimes when I attempt to put them down for a nap at the same time (in the same tiny room), all they do is make faces at each other and laugh for 2 hours.  It makes me so happy to know that they are gonna be buddies.  I know they will have bad days but they are already so much alike.  Even though I still can't believe I have kids this close together I'm glad I do.  I'm so excited to learn what their hobbies and interests turn out to be.  I'm trying to slow down and enjoy this more.  I wanna be here while I'm here.  It's only a couple years which is nothing and then this will be gone forever.


For the past 5 months Finn will ask "Wha colo?"... and a lot of the times you have to try and figure out what color he is pointing at and say the "color".  He inquires about wha colo his clear straw is and wha colo his skin is.  Wha colo his hair is and wha colo my lipstick is.  He knows all his colors, I'm pretty sure he's making sure everyone else knows their colors because if you don't then he can teach you. 



We are going to Yuba Lake this Memorial Day weekend and I'm so excited.  There are 22 other sites booked in the same campground with friends and friends of friends!  Hook-ups (hook-ups when camping in a trailer are the best, it's electricity so no generator and all the water for showers/baths you need), paved trails so Finn can ride his bike, and it's only an hour drive from home.  I'm nervous about camping with Colum since he's army crawling, so lots and lots of dirty clothes and dirty baby.   Praying for warm weather!


Colum started climbing stairs a few weeks ago.  This is nerve wracking in the beginning cause he climbs one then celebrates by turning around and bouncing and you are like please don't fall.  He only would climb three or four and then I would get impatient and go and get him.  The other day I was downstairs and I heard him pounding on the first stair preparing to start his climb and bounce routine and a few seconds later I turned around to see if he was on stair three yet but he wasn't there so I figured he found a different venture and moved on.  Then a few seconds later I heard the door at the stairs squeak and I seriously thought Ryan was home.... then I heard a growl, Colum's growl.  He had trekked  all the way to the top so fast without this nervous Mom knowing.  It scared the sh%@ out of me cause he will just try and come down head first.  Oh, boys what lays ahead for me I don't wanna know.  






P.S.  I'm totally over the Etsy shop.  Way too much work with the pictures and shipping.  We are going to sell our light fixtures (still working on taking pics of those btw) and 2nd hand midcentury so I'm saving most of the goods for the Park Silly Market.  I picked up some great midcentury lights and a few other things on Saturday that I'm really excited about.  I watched some videos of years previous at the market and it looks soooo fun!  Belly dancers, acrobats, musicians, face-painting, and amazing food.  Check out the website you will want to go. 

5.18.2011

"Daddy work"

Finn is totally into cars, heavy equipment, Buzz, and Mcqueen.  He had NO IDEA what Daddy does for work until recently.  Every morning Finn asks "Daddy work?", and I say yeah, Daddy's at work.  About a month ago I loaded up the kids and we went to show Finn that his Daddy was about to get even cooler.





 At one point Daddy had Finn actually steering/driving this huge thing.  Mom was nervous.  I hope my kids don't turn out to be dare devils, I don't think my nerves can handle much.


5.08.2011

Older Avenues

The last 2 weeks have been absolute MADNESS.  We hit a few goldmines and damn-near felt like we robbed a few people.  

First of all, we got accepted to do Park Silly, the Park City Farmers Market.  Super excited about it!  We have so much to do and no time, so I have a constant overwhelmed type of feeling.  

2nd, I've opened an Etsy shop.  This economy keeps effecting my eyebrow business more and more and, Ryan isn't getting the overtime we have been accustomed to.  We are surviving but I need to make some extra income.  Also, we are dreaming of moving downtown... or determined to move.  I love thrifting.  I've been thrifting since Junior High.  I've tried to suppress my passion for it, that thrill of finding a one-of-a-kind, Made in the USA (or Japan) mid-century treasure.  But, it seems to always re-surface.  I've been called a flower-child, hippie, and "unique" by my family and friends over my lifetime and over the past couple years I've come to the conclusion.... it's what I love.  I don't care if it's cool or not.  For example, a few years ago I spent $800 on a 'big furniture store' purchase and within hours the cheap leather was ruined.  Yet all my heart really wants is a $50 midcentury replacement that already has scratches and wear yet, I know it will last years and years to come.  I want my kids to learn to appreciate the old, not so much the new.  I've always loved vintage, Ryan knows and has always loved antiques... we are the perfect match!

Here are some photos of my recent could hardly breathe cause I was gonna have a heart attack from excitement finds <---no really ask Ry and my Mom.

 I've noticed 2 patterns: I love carts and housewares... besides chairs but that doesn't count. Oh, and light fixtures but those will be posted soon.
 I can't figure out who made/designed any of the chairs I bought :(  But, I'm pretty sure I'm gonna keep all of them.  I have a thing for midcentury chairs, I almost died, like couldn't breathe heart pounding and then couldn't sleep after I purchased these for dirt cheap.  I never thought I'd come across such beautiful chairs in Utah, but hopefully this is only the beginning of beautiful finds.
 This was my favorite find.  She needs to get re-upholstered for sure and definitely has a weird smell.  She's so so so comfy and even rocks.
 My first Danish piece of furniture!
 I'm keeping all of these!  Most are really really scratched.  2 aren't and I wear them daily.
 Summer is just around the corner.  Ry found these.  I want wallpaper made out of the print on these, I want to drink coffee and sip on hot soup at the train station with these!  I'm gonna put them in my shop, but we decided if they don't sell (during the summer) we're keeping 'em.  This is going to be an on-going problem I can tell.
 Maybe I bought all the light fixtures that were in the front room of this home.  And maybe the man got a ladder and took these BEAUTIFUL CONE LIGHTS down for me.  Maybe he thought I was a freak for wanting them.  I was smart and didn't act too excited even though it was a first, first time holding some, first time really owning some.  I really should re-wire these and sell them at Park Silly... but, I'm pretty sure I'm gonna keep 'em.  I'm having a strange fondness of everything brass lately.  They won't match our house but... I kinda like not to match.
 In shop





Tons more in the shop and tons more unbelievably amazing treasures to be posted in the shop!  Keep checking especially if you're local.

5.05.2011

Colum's (aka McGoo) 9 month pics

He's now 10 months old.  10 months!  He is slowly leaving the baby stage of life.  When you are in it... being a Mom with a baby, it doesn't seem to go by fast.  But, then you realize that they just keep growing and don't get small again.  Here's a few facts about my Colum:


He is NOT a picky eater.  Sooo awesome and soooo much easier to deal with.


He is still kinda spitting up.  Every time I say he's threw, he pukes that day WTF?!?


He loves his big brother!  All Finn has to do is look at him and he cracks up laughing.


He is very passionate about his "oooh's" and "aaahhh's".  He's very serious and it breaks my heart to know he will soon stop.


His first word is officially Mom.  I don't think it's on purpose but, both my kids said Mom before Dada.


He army crawls.


He drools.  And has rightfully earned the nickname McGoo... this is slowly turning into the nickname Goop.  He's kinda drooly and slobbery.






Fact: these pics were taken on the awnriest day of his life.

Easter Eggies

This year Finn sorta understood Easter and experienced a lot of Easter candy.  We did a neighborhood, and 2 Grandparents Easter egg hunts.  The neighborhood one gave him a good trial run for the real intense ones to come.  Here are some pics in random order....